Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Given the unique and distinguishing facts of this case, we hold that the Board took possession of the Disputed Tract adverse to, instead of under, the trust.

The Court determined that King applied because the trustee did not join in the execution of the deed to the Board and that Deans and Cherry did not apply because the Board did not take title from the trustee. However, this conclusion ignores the application N.C.G.S. Section 39-6.7(c) which provides:

A deed or other instrument by which the trustee or trustees of a trust convey or otherwise transfer any ownership or security interest in real or personal property shall be deemed sufficient:
       (1) Regardless of whether the instrument is signed by the trustee or trustees as such, or by the trustee or trustees purportedly for or on behalf of the trust;

In applying the presumption of the statute, the deed was, in fact, from the trustee and to recast the word of the opinion; the basis for tolling adverse possession against trust beneficiaries announced in Parker and echoed in King would seem to apply to this case.