Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] At the foreclosure hearing, the Clerk of Superior Court for Wake County issued an order of sale for the properties on Lord Anson Drive, Angelus Drive, and Edington Lane. The Clerk declared that, “the Debtors have demonstrated a valid legal reason why foreclosure should not proceed” as to the Woodland Road properties. Respondents appealed the Clerk’s order and the Superior Court dismissed petitioner's foreclosure petition on all of the properties, resulting in the instant appeal.

N.C.G.S. Section 45-21.16(d) requires that:
(d) . . . the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents. If the clerk finds the existence of

(i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder,

(ii) default,

(iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and

(iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument . . . .

N.C.G.S. Section 45-21.16(d1) provides that:

(d1) The act of the clerk in so finding or refusing to so find is a judicial act and may be appealed to the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction at time within 10 days after said act. Appeals from said act of the clerk shall be heard de novo.

Petitioner argued that the trial court erred by disallowing the foreclosure because the deed of trust satisfied the Statute of Frauds and the trustee presented sufficient competent evidence to satisfy the required four findings.