Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] This article is a discussion of the proper procedure for terminating a HELOC loan and cancelling the deed of trust under North Carolina law.

The HELOC deed of trust should first be read carefully to determine if there are any specific requirements included in the instrument by the lender for the termination of the loan, for the calculation of the final payoff, and for satisfaction of record of the deed of trust. Obviously, any and all such requirements must be met. N.C.G.S. Section 45-81(c) provides what limited statutory procedure that we have. It states: "At any time when the balance of all outstanding sums secured by a mortgage or deed of trust pursuant to the provisions of this Article is zero, the lender shall, upon the request of the borrower, make written entry upon the security instrument showing payment and satisfaction of the instrument; provided, however, that such security instrument shall remain in full force and effect for the term set forth therein absent the borrower's request for such written entry. No prepayment penalty may be charged with respect to an equity line of credit loan." This statute requires the outstanding debt be reduced to zero and a specific request by the borrowers. Most lenders have interpreted this to mean that they can (and do) require a written request signed by the borrowers.