The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The presence of the original personal signature and seal shall constitute a certification that the map conforms to the standards of practice for land surveying in North Carolina, as defined in the rules of the North Carolina State Board of

Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors."

Section 12. G.S. 47-30(n) reads as rewritten:

"(n) A map that does not meet the requirements of subsection (m)

of this section may be attached to a deed or other instrument submitted

for recording

in that form for illustrative purposes only if it meets both of the

following requirements:

(1) It is no larger than 8 1/2 inches by

14 inches.

(2) It is conspicuously labeled, `THIS

MAP IS NOT A CERTIFIED SURVEY AND HAS NOT BEEN REVIEWED BY A LOCAL

GOVERNMENT AGENCY FOR COMPLIANCE WITH ANY APPLICABLE LAND DEVELOPMENT

REGULATIONS.'"

Corporate and LLC Curative Provisions

Failure to file annual reports is causing the administrative dissolution of many corporations and limited liability companies. Previously the entity had two years to reinstate if not covered under older statutory amendments.