The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] (c) All deeds of trust in which the notary was named in the

document as a trustee only are validated.

(d) This section applies to notarial acts performed before

October 1, 1998."

 

Survey Recording Amendments

The same bill made changes in the recording act to permit the recording of maps that do not comply with the signature and seal requirements. These non-conforming maps may be attached to recorded instruments for illustrative purposes.

The amendments are as follows:

Section 11. G.S. 47-30(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m) Maps attached to deeds or other instruments and submitted for recording in that form must be no larger than 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches and comply with either this subsection or subsection (n) of this section. Such a map shall either (i) have the original signature of a registered land surveyor and the surveyor's seal as approved by the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, or (ii) be a copy of a map, already on file in the public records, that is certified by the custodian of the public record to be a true and accurate copy of a map bearing an original personal signature and original seal.