The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE DISSOLUTIONS.

G.S. 55-14-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) A corporation administratively dissolved under G.S. 55A-14-21 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement not later than five years after the effective date of dissolution. The application shall:

(1) Recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution; and 

(2) State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated." G.S. 57C-6-03(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c) A limited liability company administratively dissolved under this section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement not later than five years after the effective date of the administrative dissolution. The procedures for reinstatement and for the appeal of any denial of the limited liability company's application for reinstatement shall be the same procedures applicable to business corporations under G.S. 55-14-22, 55-14-23, and 55-14-24."

CLARIFICATION OF ARTICLES OF CORRECTION PROCEDURES.

G.S. 55-1-24(a) reads as rewritten: