The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The bill also permits the formation of single member limited liability companies, authorizes merger of the parent corporation into a subsidiary, correction of erroneous filings and increases filing fees. Many of the amendments to Chapter 55 are also included in Chapter 55A and 57c but are not set forth due to space limitations. These amendments will be of assistance to title examiners finding defects when title is in a business entity and the most relevant ones are set forth below.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE DISSOLUTIONS.

G.S. 55-14-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) A corporation administratively dissolved under G.S. 55A-14-21 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement not later than five years after the effective date of dissolution. The application shall:

(1) Recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution; and 

(2) State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated." G.S. 57C-6-03(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c) A limited liability company administratively dissolved under this section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement not later than five years after the effective date of the administrative dissolution.