The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The articles of cancellation shall set forth:

(1) The name of the limited liability company;

(2) The date of the event of withdrawal described in the articles of dissolution;

(3) The date of filing of the company's articles of dissolution;

(4) A statement that within 90 days after the event of withdrawal all remaining members have agreed in writing that the business of the limited liability company may be continued;

and

(5) Any other information the members or managers filing the articles of cancellation determine."

PART XII. SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES.

Section 28. G.S. 57C-2-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) One or more persons may organize a limited liability company by delivering executed articles of organization to the Secretary of State for filing."

PART XIII. CORPORATE MERGERS.

Section 29. G.S. 55-11-04 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-11-04. Merger with subsidiary.