The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] For historic preservation easements, either visual or physical access is required, depending on the nature of the property or building to be preserved. To determine the value of the easement donation, the owner has the property appraised both at its fair market value and at its fair market value with the easement restrictions. The difference between these two appraised values is the easement value. Detailed federal regulations govern these appraisals.

A state income tax deduction is also available under NCGS Sec. 105-151.12. "(a) A person who makes a qualified donation of an interest in real property located in North Carolina during the taxable year that is useful for (i) public beach access or use, (ii) public access to public waters or trails, (iii) fish and wildlife conservation, or (iv) other similar land conservation purposes is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest…" A similar provision applicable to corporations is set forth in NCGS Sec. 105-130.34. Presumably, there is an ad valorem property tax benefit also. The reduction in market value attributable to the easement should be accounted for by the county tax assessor in appraising the property.