The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The reduction in market value attributable to the easement should be accounted for by the county tax assessor in appraising the property. This is required explicitly by statute in many states such as Michigan and South Carolina. Arguably, it is included by implication in Chapter 105 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Assuming that the land subject to the conservation easement is not otherwise eligible for use valuation, NCGS Sec.105-283 provides that all "property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words "true value" shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable