The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] (b) the governing body of the taxing unit must adopt a resolution allowing a person to rely on the information.
(c) the web site must state the date that the information is current.
(d) the person relying on the web site information must keep a copy.

As the Tax Collectors are still liable on their bond, it seems unlikely that they will initiate implementation of this procedure and may well resist it. In areas where attorneys regularly obtain certificates under N.C.G.S. Section 105-361, the reduced workload may encourage support from the Tax Office.

SECTION 1. G.S. 105-361 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e) Internet. - If the taxing unit maintains an Internet web site on which current information on the amount of taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest, and costs due on any real or personal property is available, the governing body of the taxing unit may adopt a resolution to allow a person to rely on information obtained from the web site as if it were a certificate issued pursuant to this section as of the date stated on the web site. The web site must clearly state the date as of which the information is current. The person who relies on the web site information must keep and present a copy of the information as necessary or appropriate, as if the copy were a certificate issued under subsection (a) of this section. The tax collector shall be liable on the tax collector's bond for any loss to the taxing unit arising from an understatement of the tax and special assessment obligations contained in the information available on the web site."

SECTION 2. This act is effective when it becomes law.Priority Legislation

Senate Bill 629 should go a long way in cleaning up priority issue arising from subordination and simultaneous recording.