The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Nothing in this Chapter modifies or repeals the common law doctrine of substantial compliance in effect on November 30, 2005.

(b) A notarial act performed before October 1, 2006, shall be deemed valid if it complies with the law as it existed on or before December 1, 2005."

There are several changes to chapter 47 as well. These are conforming changes, curative provisions or rules of construction serving to ameliorate some of the harsh results that can otherwise result from purely technical errors in acknowledgments.

G.S. 47-14 is amended by adding a new subsection reading:

"(f) The acceptance of a record for registration by the register of deeds shall give rise to a presumption that, at the time the record was presented for registration, a clear and legible image of the notary's official seal was affixed or embossed on the record near the notary's official signature. This presumption shall apply regardless of whether the image is legible or photographically reproduced in the records maintained by the register of deeds. A register of deeds may not refuse to accept a record for registration because a notarial seal does not satisfy the requirements of G.S. 10B-37. "

Amendments to G.S. 47-38 encompass execution by someone acting in a representative or fiduciary capacity, whether or not stated in the notarial certificate.