The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] North Carolina, __________County.

I (here give the name of the official and his official title), do hereby certify that (here give the name of the individual whose acknowledgment is being taken) personally appeared before me this day and acknowledged the due execution of the foregoing instrument. Witness my hand and (where an official seal is required by law) official seal this the ____________ day of______ (year).

(Official seal.)

________________________________

(Signature of officer.)

(Title)"

G.S. 47-41.01 adds a new subsection to read:

"(e) The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnerships, limited liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005."

G.S. 47-41.02 adds a new subsection to read: