The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] (Official seal.)

________________________________

(Signature of officer.)

(Title)"

G.S. 47-41.01 adds a new subsection to read:

"(e) The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnerships, limited liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005."

G.S. 47-41.02 adds a new subsection to read:

"(h) The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnership, limited liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005."

A new section 47-41.2 “Technical defects” is added to read: