The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] As there are 33 sections to the Bill, we must limit our discussion to the substantive provisions that will have the greatest impact upon real property practitioners. Many of the provisions deal with the qualification, commissioning and renewal of Notaries. Other provisions make editing changes, modify forms or make conforming changes necessitated by the amendments. All should be studied separately by those likely to be affected by the changes.

One of the first changes significant to real property practitioners redefines the term “acknowledgment”. The revised definition under Section 10B-3(1) is:

“A notarial act in which a notary certifies that at a single time and place all of the following occurred:

a. An individual appeared in person before the notary and presented a record.

b. The individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.

c. The individual did either of the following:

i.Indicated to the notary that the signature on the record was the individual's signature.

ii.Signed the record while in the physical presence of the notary and while being personally observed signing the record by the notary.”

The substantive changes result in an acknowledgment being defined as the notary’s certification of the listed acts rather than the acts themselves and in the elimination of the requirement that the individual acknowledge the voluntary nature of the act.