The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The following amendments further provide specific authorization and implicit certification to provide assurance that capacity issues may be dealt with simply.

G.S. 10B-40(a3) provides that the “inclusion of additional information in a notarial certificate, including the representative or fiduciary capacity in which a person signed or the means a notary used to identify a principal, shall not invalidate an otherwise sufficient notarial certificate.”

G.S. 10B-40(h) provides that if “an individual signs a record and purports to be acting in a representative or fiduciary capacity, that individual is also deemed to represent to the notary that he or she is signing the record with proper authority to do so and also is signing the record on behalf of the person or entity represented and identified therein or in the fiduciary capacity indicated therein. In performing a notarial act in relation to an individual described under this subsection, a notary is under no duty to verify whether the individual acted in a representative or fiduciary capacity or, if so, whether the individual was duly authorized so to do. A notarial certificate may include any of the following:

(1) A statement that an individual signed a record in a particular representative or fiduciary capacity.

(2) A statement that the individual who signed the record in a representative or fiduciary capacity had due authority so to do.

(3) A statement identifying the represented person or entity or the fiduciary capacity."

In addition, G.S. 10 B-40(b) provides that a certificate for acknowledgment of a principal who is acting in a representative or fiduciary capacity is sufficient if it is substantially in the form in G.S. 10B-41, if it is substantially in a form prescribed by other laws of this State, or if it: