The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The substantive changes result in an acknowledgment being defined as the notary’s certification of the listed acts rather than the acts themselves and in the elimination of the requirement that the individual acknowledge the voluntary nature of the act.

Subsection (25), which defines a signature as the act of signing one’s name in ink by hand, has been eliminated. This is much needed as the existing definition conflicts with numerous statutes and common law decisions that have broadly construed what constitutes a signature.

G.S. 10B-20(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b) A notarial act shall be attested by all of the following:

(1) The signature of the notary, exactly as shown on the notary's commission.

(2) The legible appearance of the notary's name exactly as shown on the notary's commission. The legible appearance of the name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near the notary's signature or from elsewhere in the notarial certificate or from the notary's seal if the name is legible.

(3) The clear and legible appearance of the notary's stamp or seal.

(4) A statement of the date the notary's commission expires. The statement of the date that the notary's commission expires may appear in the notary's stamp or seal or elsewhere in the notarial certificate."