The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] This subsection applies to notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005."

G.S. 47-41.02 adds a new subsection to read:

"(h) The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnership, limited liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005."

A new section 47-41.2 “Technical defects” is added to read:

“(a) Technical defects, including technical defects under G.S. 10B-68, and errors or omissions in a form of probate or other notarial certificate, shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the form of probate or the notarial certificate or the related instrument or document. A register of deeds may not refuse to accept an instrument or document for registration because of technical defects, errors, or omissions in a form of probate or other notarial certificate.” (Not applicable to G.S. 47-14(a) requirements)