The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] (b)       Any act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension is invalid and of no effect, unless the Secretary of State reinstates the corporation or limited liability company pursuant to G.S. 105-232.

Thus, N.C.G.S. Section 55-14-05 does not appear to allow the corporation to do anything lawfully until its obligations under Chapter 105 have been satisfied.

Upon reinstatement N.C.G.S. Section 105-232(a) provides that: "Any corporation or limited liability company whose articles of incorporation, articles of organization, or certificate of authority to do business in this State has been suspended by the Secretary of State under G.S. 105-230, that complies with all the requirements of this Subchapter and pays all State taxes, fees, or penalties due from it (which total amount due may be computed, for years prior and subsequent to the suspension, in the same manner as if the suspension had not taken place), and pays to the Secretary of Revenue a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) to cover the cost of reinstatement, is entitled to exercise again its rights, privileges, and franchises in this State. The Secretary of Revenue shall notify the Secretary of State of this compliance and the Secretary of State shall reinstate the corporation or limited liability company by appropriate entry upon the records of the office of the Secretary of State. Upon entry of reinstatement, it relates back to and takes effect as of the date of the suspension by the Secretary of State and the corporation or limited liability company resumes carrying on its business as if the suspension had never occurred, subject to the rights of any person who reasonably relied, to that person's prejudice, upon the suspension. The Secretary of State shall immediately notify by mail the corporation or limited liability company of the reinstatement." This is similar to the reinstatement provisions of Chapter 55 as long as there is a reinstatement. So, proper reinstatement will be critical in instances where the corporation has taken action for which title is dependant during the period of suspension or dissolution.

Where the only issue is that of conveying real property where title is still held in the corporation, N.C.G.S. Section 105-232(a) provides that: "When the articles of incorporation, articles of organization, or certificate of authority to do business in this State has been suspended by the Secretary of State under G.S. 105-230, and the corporation or limited liability company has ceased to operate as a going concern, if there remains property held in the name of the corporation or limited liability company or undisposed of at the time of the suspension, or there remain future interests that may accrue to the corporation, the limited liability company, or its successors, members, or stockholders, any interested party may apply to the superior court for the appointment of a receiver. Application for the receiver may be made in a civil action to which all stockholders, members, or their representatives or next of kin shall be made parties. Stockholders or members whose whereabouts are unknown, unknown stockholders or members, unknown heirs and next of kin of deceased stockholders, members, creditors, dealers, and other interested persons may be served by publication. A guardian ad litem may be appointed for any stockholders, members, or their representatives who are infants or incompetent. The receiver shall enter into a bond if the court requires one and shall give notice to creditors by publication or otherwise as the court may prescribe. Any creditor who fails to file a claim with the receiver within the time set shall be barred of the right to participate in the distribution of the assets. The receiver may (i) sell the property interests of the corporation or limited liability company upon such terms and in such manner as the court may order, (ii) apply the proceeds to the payment of any debts of the corporation or limited liability company, and (iii) distribute the remainder among the stockholders, the members, or their representatives in proportion to their interests in the property interests.