The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] N.C.G.S. Section 47-18.3 (c) preserves the common law power of "corporate representatives to bind the corporation pursuant to express, implied, inherent or apparent authority, ratification, estoppel, or otherwise." This means that where there is actual authority or ratification pursuant to a proper resolution of the Board of directors of the corporation, the conveyance is valid even where there is no apparent authority or in apparent breach of fiduciary duty.