The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] (2) The trustee is not liable, individually or as a fiduciary, for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with the direction. If the settlor requires the settlor's consent to certain actions of the trustee, and the settlor does not provide consent within a reasonable time after the trustee has made a timely request for the settlor's consent, the trustee is not liable, individually or as a fiduciary, for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from the trustee's failure to take any action that required the settlor's consent.

SECTION 3.2. G.S. 36C-7-703 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 36C-7-703. Cotrustees.

...

(e1) If the terms of a trust confer upon a cotrustee, to the exclusion of another cotrustee, the power to take certain actions with respect to the trust, including the power to direct or prevent certain actions of the trustees, the following apply:

(1) The duty and liability of the excluded trustee is as follows:

a. If the terms of a trust confer upon the cotrustee the power to direct certain actions of the excluded trustee, the excluded trustee must act in accordance with the direction and is not liable, individually or as a fiduciary, for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with the direction unless compliance with the direction constitutes intentional misconduct on the part of the directed cotrustee.

b. If the terms of the trust confer upon the cotrustee any other power, the excluded trustee is not liable, individually or as a fiduciary, for any loss resulting directly or indirectly from the action taken by the cotrustee.

c. The excluded trustee has no duty to monitor the conduct of the cotrustee, provide advice to the cotrustee, or consult with or request directions from the cotrustee. The excluded trustee is not required to give notice to any beneficiary of any action taken or not taken by the cotrustee whether or not the excluded trustee agrees with the result.

Administrative actions taken by the excluded trustee for the purpose of implementing directions of the cotrustee, including confirming that the directions of the cotrustee have been carried out, do not constitute monitoring of the cotrustee nor do they constitute participation in decisions within the scope of the cotrustee's authority.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in sub-subdivision a. of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the cotrustee holding the power to take certain actions with respect to the trust shall be liable to the beneficiaries with respect to the exercise of the power as if the excluded trustee were not in office and has the exclusive obligation to account to the beneficiaries and defend any action brought by the beneficiaries