The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Although the North Carolina Planned Community Act implicitly permits declarant rights, defines them, and, regulates them to a limited extent, there are no statutorily established specific declarant rights. More problematic is that heretofore, the existing statutory provisions regarding transfer have been considered ambiguous and they make no provision for dealing with the liability of the transferee with regard to any liabilities or obligations of the transferor.

With respect to the transfer of special declarant rights, N.C.G.S. Section 47F-3-104 simply provided as follows prior to this Legislative amendment: "Except for transfer of declarant rights pursuant to foreclosure, no special declarant right (G.S. 47F-1-103(28)) may be transferred except by an instrument evidencing the transfer recorded in every county in which any portion of the planned community is located. The instrument is not effective unless executed by the transferee." The provision is relatively unambiguous with respect to what is required for a voluntary transfer.