The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] (iii)              controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of the person; or

(iv)              has contributed more than twenty percent(20%)of the capital of the person. Control does not exist if the powers described in this subdivision are held solely as security for an obligation and are not exercised."

N.C.G.S. Section 47F-1-103(11) now defines "Development rights" to mean "any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration

(i) to add real estate to a planned community;

(ii) to create lots, common elements, or limited common elements within a planned community;

(iii) to subdivide or combine lots or convert lots into common elements; or iv) to withdraw real estate from a planned community....."

N.C.G.S. Section 47F-3-104 now makes separate provisions for a transfer of special declarant rights pursuant to a conveyance and pursuant to foreclosure. Subsection (a) remains essentially unchanged with respect to conveyances and (c) was added for mortgages.