The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] This act is effective 60 days after the Legislature finally adjourns and last sentence of G.S.47F-3-104(c) shall be applicable to any mortgage, deed of trust, tax lien, or other conveyance providing for foreclosure recorded on or after January 1, 1999. In summary, the Session Law makes the following changes:

N.C.G.S. Section 47F-2-103 makes the statute applicable to Declarant rights in all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999. SECTION 2.G.S.47F-1-103 reads as rewritten:

N.C.G.S. Section 47F-1-103(1) defines "Affiliate of declarant" and "means any person who succeeds to any special declarant rights and who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant. A person "controls" a declarant if the person is any of the following:

a. A general partner, officer, director, or employer of the declarant.

b.