The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] This issue has not been decided in North Carolina, but this approach reflects the general rule on donative transfers. (See: Restatement Third of Property: Wills and Other Donative Transfers § 22.2 and Commentary.)

The possibility of imposing a remedy for creditors of a deceased grantor having reserved a life estate coupled with a reserved power of appointment is now more than merely theoretical and the Act has made the creditor's remedies applicable to the life tenant as well as a deceased life tenant's estate creditors in certain instances. N.C.G.S. Section 31D-5-501 clearly addresses this concern with respect to a general power. Pursuant to the Act, property subject to a general power of appointment created by the powerholder is "subject to a claim of a creditor of the power holder or of the power holder's estate to the extent provided in the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act..." other than voidable transfer, such property is not subject to a claim of a creditor of the power holder or the power holder's estate to the extent the power holder irrevocably appointed the property in favor of someone other than the power holder or the power holder's estate.