The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] When a third party creates the general power, the rights of the power holder's creditors are a bit more limited under N.C.G.S. Section 31D-5-502.

N.C.G.S. Section 31D-5-501 provides, in part, as follows:

Creditor claim; general power created by power holder.

(a) In this section, "power of appointment created by the power holder" includes a power of appointment created in a transfer by another person to the extent the power holder contributed value to the transfer.