The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Rules of construction or presumption provided in the Act apply to an instrument executed before the effective date unless there is a clear contrary intent evidenced in the terms of the instrument or unless application of that rule of construction or presumption would impair substantial rights of a party created under any provision of North Carolina law in effect prior to the effective date of the Act. Actions taken before the effective date are not affected except as otherwise provided in the subsection.

N.C.G.S. Section 31D-1-104 incorporates the common law and principles of equity. "The common law and principles of equity supplement this Chapter, except to the extent modified by this Chapter or another statute of this State." N.C.G.S. Section 31D-2-201 codifies the creation of powers of appointment.

(a) A power of appointment is created only if all of the following apply:

     (1) The instrument creating the power is valid under applicable law.