The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Exercise of a Power of Appointment

In Tocci v. Nowfall, 220 N.C. 550 (1942) the North Carolina Supreme Court clearly explained how one may effectively exercise a power of appointment in favor of a grantee. The clear rule carved out by the North Carolina Supreme Court is simply that any conveyance of the property subject to a power of appointment exercises that power and the conveyance does not necessarily have to expressly reference the power where the only reasonable reference is that it was in fact intended to have been an exercise of the power. N.C.G.S. Section 31D-3-304 seems to make allowance for the failure of a power holder to make specific reference in an exercise of the power of appointment even when explicitly required to do so by the instrument granting the power. The proviso states: "A power holder's substantial compliance with a formal requirement of appointment imposed by the donor, including a requirement that the instrument exercising the power of appointment make reference or specific reference to the power, is sufficient if both of the following apply: (1) The power holder knows of and intends to exercise the power. (2) The power holder's manner of attempted exercise of the power does not impair a material purpose of the donor in imposing the requirement." In either case, compliance and intent would be a question of interpretation of an instrument intending to exercise a power and any such instrument would advisedly expressly say so.