The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] 19. The Mitchell court identified the state's interests as follows: "(1) to mitigate the hardships created by our former law (which permitted illegitimates to inherit only

from the mother and from each other); (2) to equalize insofar as practical the inheritance rights of legitimate and illegitimate children; and (3) at the time to safeguard the just and orderly disposition of a decedent's property and the dependability of titles passing under intestate laws." Mitchell at 216, 254 S.E.2d 762.

20. The legislature amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b) in 2013 to add a new and additional method to legitimate a child born out of wedlock through the use of a DNA test for a "person who died prior to or within one year after the birth of the child." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b)(3) (2013). . . . 22. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19(b)(3) does not apply to [the minor] as the provision only applies to estates of persons who died after June 26, 2013.

23. Counsel for [the minor] argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. N.C. Gen.