The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The opinion asserts that the attempt to exercise the option did not occur until after the notice of lis pendens was filed, but it must be noted that the option agreement was entered into and recorded before the filing of the notice of lis pendens. As the opinion cites, the North Carolina recordation statute, N.C.G.S. Section 47-18, provides, in pertinent part:

No (i) conveyance of land, or (ii) contract to convey, or (iii) option to convey, or (iv) lease of land for more than three years shall be valid to pass any property interest as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the donor, bargainer or lesser but from the time of registration thereof in the county where the land lies[.] . . . [I]nstruments registered in the office of the register of deeds shall have priority based on the order of registration as determined by the time of registration[.]

On the other hand, as the lease, of which the ROFR was a part, was for less than three years, it did not have to be recorded.