The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] No certification is required when the proof or acknowledgment is before the register of deeds of the county in which the instrument is offered for registration."

G.S. 47-14(b) and (c) provide that "If a register of deeds denies registration pursuant to subsection (a), the person offering the instrument for registration may present the instrument to a judge, as provided in subsection (c), and he shall examine the certificate or certificates of proof or acknowledgment appearing upon the instrument, and if it appears on the face of the instrument that the execution thereof by one or more of the signers has been duly proved or acknowledged and the certificates to that effect are in due form, he shall so adjudge, and shall order the instrument to be registered, together with the certificates, and the register of deeds shall register them accordingly.

(c) When a district court has been established in the district including the county in which the instrument is to be registered, application for an order for registration pursuant to subsection (b) shall be made to any judge of the district court in the district including the county in which the instrument is to be registered..."

This procedure would require the district court to accept the interpretation advocated in this article and order registration.


View the Entire Newsletter -  Search

Follow Statewide_Title on X (Twitter)       View Statewide Title's profile on LinkedIn