Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] G.S. 39-13.3(b)
G.S. 39-13.3(c)
G.S. 39-13.5
G.S. 39-13.6(a)
G.S. 39-13.6(b)
G.S. 39-13.6(c)
G.S. 39-13.7
G.S. 41-2.5

Recodified Citation
G.S. 41-64(b)
G.S. 41-56(b)
G.S. 41-63(4)
G.S. 41-56(c)
G.S. 41-58
G.S. 41-56(a)
G.S. 41-59(b)
G.S. 41-65
G.S. 41-56(d)

In the definitions section, the Act clarifies that a tenancy by the entirety can be created in any conveyance of title to real property by deed or devise or other instrument transferring title to real property and defines spouses as two individuals then legally married to each other.

Other new provisions also include: N.C.G.S. Section 41-57 which creates a rebuttable presumption of a gift by spouse furnishing consideration.

"Except for purposes of equitable distribution as provided under G.S. 50-20 and G.S. 50-21, when an individual furnishing the consideration for real property causes title to be placed in the name of the individual and the individual's spouse, there is a presumption of a gift to the individual's spouse of an entirety interest, which is rebuttable by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence."

N.C.G.S. Section 41-59(a) now provides that income derived from property held by spouses as tenants by the entirety does not retain its character as tenancy by the entirety, but rather, becomes personal property held by the spouses as tenants in common in equal shares.