Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Chapter 41 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article 5, and G.S. 41-55 through G.S. 41-69 are reserved for that Article.

SECTION 1.(b) The following General Statutes are recodified in Article 5 of Chapter 41 of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (a) of this section, as set forth in the table below:

Former Citation
G.S. 31A-5
G.S. 39-13.3(b)
G.S. 39-13.3(c)
G.S. 39-13.5
G.S. 39-13.6(a)
G.S. 39-13.6(b)
G.S. 39-13.6(c)
G.S. 39-13.7
G.S. 41-2.5

Recodified Citation
G.S. 41-64(b)
G.S. 41-56(b)
G.S. 41-63(4)
G.S. 41-56(c)
G.S. 41-58
G.S. 41-56(a)
G.S. 41-59(b)
G.S. 41-65
G.S. 41-56(d)

SECTION 1.(c) Article 5 of Chapter 41 of the General Statutes, as created by subsection (a) of this section and containing the sections recodified in subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"Article 5.
"Tenancy by the Entirety.

§ 41-55. Definitions.
For the purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply:

(1) Conveyance. – A transfer of title to real property by deed or devise or other instrument transferring title to real property.
(2) Income. – Rents and profits from property held as tenants by the entirety.
(3) Spouses. – Two individuals then legally married to each other.

"§ 41-56. Creation of tenancy by the entirety.

(a) A Unless a contrary intention is expressed in the conveyance, a conveyance of real property, or any interest therein, to spouses vests title in them as tenants by the entirety when the conveyance is to one of the following: