Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The register of deeds shall not be required to verify or make inquiry concerning the capacity or authority of the person or entity shown as the drafter on the instrument."
SECTION 3.(c) This section becomes effective August 1, 2020.

SECTION 3.1. If Senate Bill 729, 2019 Regular Session, becomes law, G.S. 41-56(c), as amended by Section 13 of that act and Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(c) When an individual owns an undivided interest in real property as a tenant in common with some individual or individuals other than his or her spouse and there occurs an actual partition of the property, a tenancy by the entirety may be created in the individual who owned the undivided interest and his or her spouse as follows:
(1) In a division by cross-deed or deeds between or among the tenants in common if the instrument contains both of the following:
> a. The intent of the tenant in common to create a tenancy by the entirety with his or her spouse in this exchange of deeds is clearly stated in the granting clause of the deed or deeds to the tenant in common and his or her spouse.
b. The deed or deeds to the tenant in common and his or her spouse must be is signed by the tenant in common and must be is acknowledged before a certifying officer in accordance with G.S. 52-10.
(2) In a judicial proceeding for actual partition the where both spouses have the right to become parties to the proceeding and to have their pleadings state that the intent of the tenant in common is to create a tenancy by the entirety with his or her spouse. The order of partition must provide that the real property apportioned to the tenant in common and his or her spouse shall be owned by them as tenants by the entirety."

PART IV. EFFECTIVE DATE
SECTION 4.
Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of June, 2020.
s/ Philip E. Berger
President Pro Tempore of the Senate
s/ David R. Lewis