Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The cause of action against the Town alleged that the plaintiffs had a direct right of access to the ocean and that the Town’s plan constituted an unconstitutional taking of that right. The trial court granted summary judgment, and the property owners appealed.

Plaintiffs asserted on appeal that the Town was not entitled to summary judgment because it lacked the authority to enact the Access Plan or erect the protective fence. The argument was that the authority is vested solely in the State of North Carolina and the Department of Administration pursuant to the State Lands Act (N.C.G.S. 146-1 et seq)

The appellate court rejected the plaintiffs’ assertions. N.C.G.S. §146-6(f) vests in the State "title to land in or immediately along the Atlantic Ocean raised above the mean high water mark by publicly financed projects which involve hydraulic dredging or other deposition of soil materials or sand." Despite that, the court held that nothing in the State Lands Act should be interpreted to limit the authority of a municipality to exercise its police power by enacting regulations protecting a local public beach.