Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum

View Current Newsletter - Search The Archive 
Sign UpPrint
Unsubscribe

View our Index of Newsletter Articles

Issue  119
Published:  6/1/2005

New PCA/Condo Amendments Being Considered
Chris Burti, Vice President and Legal Counsel

House Bill 1541 presents further amendments for Chapter 47F Planned Community Act and 47C Condo Act for legislative consideration this year. The amendments are essentially parallel; therefore, we will simply discuss the PCA amendments for the sake of brevity.

Section 1 would impose a limitation on late fees of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) or ten percent (10%) of the amount of an unpaid assessment.

Section 2 would add a new subsection to G.S. 47F-3-103 to read:

"(f) The association shall publish the names and addresses of all officers and board members of the association within 30 days of their election"

Section 3 would restrict membership of any adjudicatory panel appointed by the executive board to members of the association who are not officers of the association or members of the executive board.