Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The decision in Moretz Jr. v. Miller Jr., 126 N.C. App. 514, 486 S.E.2d 85 (1997) is one of the few North Carolina opinions that discusses this issue and it is significant to note that the self-dealing in this case was deemed by the court to be known by the lender by virtue of the character of the loan.

This caution should not be construed as suggesting that all self dealing by a trustee is prohibited in North Carolina. N.C.G.S. Section 36C‑6‑603(a) provides that while “a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” In such trusts where the trustee is the settlor, “the trustee's actions are presumed to be taken at the direction of the settlor.”