Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Where we see the question give rise to most serious concern is in situations where a closely held corporation is executing a deed of trust encumbering corporate property for a personal obligation of one, but not all, of the shareholders. Any self dealing in this respect creates a presumption of impropriety and this is codified in N.C.G.S. Section 47-18.3(a) where the presumption of regularity in the execution of conveyance by the appropriate corporate officer is reversed. The statute provides “…such an instrument shall be as valid with respect to the rights of innocent third parties as if executed pursuant to authorization from the board of directors, unless the instrument reveals on its face a potential breach of fiduciary obligation.” This statutory provision is merely a codification of the existing common law and one has to be cognizant of these issues when dealing with closely held corporations.