Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The plaintiff's next argument addressed by the Court is that the defendant should be estopped from closing the crossing because plaintiff and its predecessors in interest have used the crossing since the 1940's. The Court of Appeals states that the "continued use of the crossing by plaintiff and its predecessor in interest since the 1940's cannot estop defendant from closing the crossing. This principle is soundly established in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-44 which provides:
        

No railroad, plank road, turnpike or canal company may be barred of, or presumed to have conveyed, any real estate, right-of-way, easement, leasehold, or other interest in the soil which has been condemned, or otherwise obtained for its use, as a right-of-way, depot, station house or place of landing, by any statute of limitation or by occupation of the same by any person whatever. N.C.G.S. § 1-44 (2007). Although the crossing has been in use for over sixty years, plaintiff cannot rely on the doctrine of estoppel to prevent defendant from closing the crossing."