Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Id."

"The law surrounding railroad purpose easements is clear. A railroad has the authority and ability to expand its use of a right-of-way to manage safety risks. As such, it was within defendant's authority to determine that the crossing interfered with the use of the railroad and subsequently close the crossing.     For the foregoing reasons, the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment in favor of defendant."

These latter statements by the Court, for all their conviction, are clearly incorrect. N.C.G.S. Section 136-194 makes express limitation upon the railroads' exercise of authority over their right of way easements with respect to cattle guards and private crossings. It even makes the failure to erect and maintain them a misdemeanor.

"Every company owning, operating or constructing any railroad passing through and over the enclosed land of any person shall, at its own expense, construct and constantly maintain, in good and safe condition, good and sufficient cattle guards at the points of entrance upon and exit from such enclosed land and shall also make and keep in constant repair crossings to any private road thereupon. (Emphasis added) Every railroad corporation which shall fail to erect and constantly maintain the cattle guards and crossings provided for by this section shall be liable to an action for damages to any party aggrieved, and shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and only fined in the discretion of the court. Any cattle guard approved by the Commission shall be deemed a good and sufficient guard under this section. (1883, c. 394, ss. 1, 2, 3; Code, s. 1975; Rev., ss. 2601, 3753; 1915, c. 127; C.S., s. 3454; 1933, c. 134, s. 8; 1941, c. 97, s. 5; 1963, c. 1165, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 481; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1998-128, s. 14.)"

Contrary to the court's assertions, this case is not about the crossing or its safety or the railroad's exercise of its business judgment with regard to safety.