Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] ...

(c) If the trustee named in a deed of trust is also the beneficiary named in that deed of trust, the instrument shall be deemed to be a deed of trust, and any substitute trustee named under the authority of subsection (a) of this section shall succeed to all the rights, titles, authority, and duties of the trustee under the terms of the deed of trust."

SECTION 3. rewrites N.C.G.S. Section 45-36.4 to include definitional provisions necessary to be more effectively able to terminate HELOC's, obtain satisfactions  in short sales as well as regular loan payoffs.

"§ 45-36.4. Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following terms mean:

...

(1a) Borrower. – A person primarily liable for payment or performance of the obligation secured by the real property described in a security instrument.