Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] (e) The provisions of this section are not exclusive. Property and interests in property may be released from the lien of a security instrument by methods other than the filing of a partial release.

(f) Unless the deed of trust provides otherwise, the trustee in a deed of trust is not a necessary party to a partial release.

(g) No particular phrasing is required for a partial release. The following form, when properly completed, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 45-36.22(a):

"PARTIAL RELEASE

(G.S. 45-36.22)

The security instrument that is the subject of this Partial Release is identified as follows:

Type of Security Instrument: (identify type of security instrument, such as deed of trust

or mortgage)

Original Grantor(s): (identify original grantor(s), trustor(s), or mortgagor(s))

Original Secured Party(ies): (identify the original beneficiary(ies), mortgagee(s), or

secured party(ies) in the security instrument)

Recording Data: The security instrument is recorded in Book _______ at Page

________ or as document number _______________ in the office of the Register of

Deeds for _______________________ County, North Carolina.

The person or persons signing this Partial Release is/are: (check appropriate box)

[ ] The secured creditor.

[ ] The trustee or substitute trustee.

[ ] The secured creditor and the trustee or substitute trustee.

The following described property or interest in property (and no other) is released from the lien of the security instrument: (identify legal description of property or interest in property to be released)

Date: _____________                                               _________ _______________________________

                                                                                Signature(s) of secured creditor and/or trustee

[Acknowledgment before officer authorized to take acknowledgments]"."

Section 10 adds a new section to Article 4 of Chapter 45, N.C.G.S. Section 45-36.23, creating a statutory provision enabling a release of less than all obligations secured by a mortgage or Deed of Trust without affecting the lien of the security instrument.