Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] When an out-of-state decedent dies testate and the will contains a clear power of sale, it is usually easiest for the domiciliary P.R. to qualify and exercise the power when it is desirable to convey an interest in real property. There may be some question as to the authority of the P.R. to exercise a power of sale through an agent such as a resident ancillary administrator. G.S.28A-13-3(19) authorizes a P.R. to "employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, appraisers or agents to advise or assist him in the performance of his administrative duties." There is some question as to whether the power to sell real property, often being a discretionary power, is delegable as an "administrative" duty.