Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Upon inquiry they are finding that these transactions were completed without the benefit of legal counsel, and the property owners have no effective recourse for correction. Attorneys who find themselves being requested to participate in a suspected improper transaction should report the company to the North Carolina State Bar, which is very active in investigating and prosecuting the unauthorized practice of law.

Assisting in the unauthorized practice of law is not the only problem for the North Carolina practitioner. § 58-26-1 of the North Carolina General Statutes (a) provides that "Companies may be formed in the manner provided in this Article for the purpose of furnishing information in relation to titles to real estate and of insuring owners and others interested therein against loss by reason of encumbrances and defective title; provided, however, that no such information shall be so furnished nor shall such insurance be so issued as to North Carolina real property unless and until the title insurance company has obtained the opinion of an attorney, licensed to practice law in North Carolina and not an employee or agent of the company, who has conducted or caused to be conducted under the attorney's direct supervision a reasonable examination of the title… (Emphasis added)."