Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The Court clouds the distinction between contract and conveyance by refusing to discuss the issue. The Court chooses to discuss possessory rights under general contract law without respect to the recording acts. "Only one party in this case, AWI, had any possessory rights in the Easons' timber. Thus, it is unnecessary to discuss the filing procedures and requirements necessary to establish superior title and to protect a contract holder's rights against subsequent purchasers and lien creditors." This is of importance because NCGS Sec. 25-2-107(3) states; "The provisions of this section are subject to any third-party rights provided by the law relating to realty records, and the contract for sale may be executed and recorded as a document transferring an interest in land and shall then constitute notice to third parties of the buyer's rights under the contract for sale." The effect of this provision should be to preserve the common law and statutory protections of real property conveyances.