Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] At this point Fordham secured a preliminary injunction stopping Woodland from cutting and subsequently commenced logging the tract itself. Woodland filed an answer and counterclaim alleging trespass, wrongful timber cutting and abuse of process. The trial court issued summary judgment in favor of Fordham on the wrongful cutting issue and the Court of Appeals affirmed, remanding on the abuse of process issues.

The court reasoned that since Woodland was not the owner of the land itself it could not assert a claim for wrongful cutting of timber and trespass. The opinion cites N.C.G.S.§ 1-539.1 as follows: "[a]ny person, firm or corporation not being the bona fide owner thereof or agent of the owner who shall without the consent and permission of the bona fide owner enter upon the land of another and injure, cut or remove any valuable wood, timber, shrub or tree therefrom, shall be liable to the owner of said land for double the value of such wood, timber, shrubs or trees so injured, cut or removed. (Emphasis added)."