Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The provision also clearly seems to acknowledge that timber rights can still be conveyed as real property interests notwithstanding that timber contracts are governed by the Code.

In summary, the Supreme Court should have determined if the instrument was a conveyance and if so, the court should have construed AWI’s rights under traditional real property doctrines. If the agreement was not a conveyance but was, as the Court found, a valid contract under 25-2-107(2) then AWI was a proper plaintiff under NCGS Sec. 25-2-722. As such AWI’s rights were superior to Fordham’s by virtue of NCGS Sec. 25-2-107(3) and NCGS Sec. 47-18 which provides that "(a) No (i) conveyance of land, or (ii) contract to convey, or (iii) option to convey, or (iv) lease of land for more than three years shall be valid to pass any property interest as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the donor, bargainor or lessor but from the time of registration thereof in the county where the land lies". Since Fordham admitted cutting the timber, was not a purchaser for value or lien creditor having a prior registered interest, the only issue was the amount of damages.