Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Propounders of the revision expected that electronic filing of financing statements would replace paper filing and where the Article has been adopted, this has tended to be the case. If passed, the revised Article 9 will only recognize local filing of financing statements securing real estate fixtures.

Fixtures are items of personal property that become physically attached to the real estate, and are treated as part of the real estate until severed from it. The new NCGS Sec. 25-9-334 will provide for the priority of security interests in fixtures and crops. NCGS Sec. 25-9-334(a) states that a "security interest does not exist under this Article in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land." Liens for building materials will still be covered by Chapter 44A. The rules of priority for fixtures have not been drastically altered and can be summarized as follows.