Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] It may be important to note that the provisions of Article 9B do not contain any limitation period. Under NCGS Sec. 1-52(2), there is a three year limitations for liability created by statute where the statute does not provide some other time. Presumably, this provision would apply. It also should be noted that when the Chapter 44 labor and material liens were recodified in Chapter 44A, NCGS Sec. 44-48 was not repealed. Subsection (4) provides that all liens created by Chapter 44 may be discharged by the "failure of the claimant to commence an action for enforcement of the lien within six months from the notice of lien filed."

NCGS Sec. 44-86 provides for a lien on real and personal property of person owing past-due child support.