Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] A lien on real property attaches when the perfected lien is docketed and indexed on the judgment docket."

In IV-D cases, the filing of the verified statement with the clerk of court perfects the lien when duly docketed and indexed. In a non-IV-D case, the obligor has 30 days from the date of service of the notice of the filing of the verified statement to request a hearing before a district court judge to contest the validity of the lien. If the obligor fails to contest the lien, the clerk must record and index the lien on the judgment docket upon application.

NCGS Sec. 44-87 provides a penalty for failure to discharge and provides that the liens created by this Article may be discharged as follows:

"(1) By the designated representative in IV-D cases, or by the obligee in non-IV-D cases, filing with the clerk of superior court an acknowledgment that the obligor has satisfied the full amount of the lien;

(2) By depositing with the clerk of superior court money equal to the amount of the claim and filing a petition in the cause requesting a district court judge to determine the validity of the lien. The money shall not be disbursed except by order of a district court judge following the hearing on the merits; or

(3) By an entry in the judgment docket book that the action on the part of the lien claimant to enforce the lien has been dismissed, or a judgment has been rendered against the claimant in such action."

It should be noted that NCGS Sec. 44-87(2) operates in the same manner as a bond in a Chapter 44A lien.

NCGS Sec. 143-126 provides for a lien on the estate of a person dying while admitted to a North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services institution.