Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The trial court concluded Coghill-Dickerson Lane was a neighborhood public road in 1941.

The Court of Appeals determined that the dispositive issue was whether the trial court's findings of fact support the conclusion of law that Coghill-Dickerson Lane is a neighborhood public road.
The Court cited the following provision of N.C.G.S. § 136-67 as applicable: "all . . . roads or streets or portions of roads or streets whatsoever outside of the boundaries of any incorporated city or town in the State which serve a public use and as a means of ingress or egress for one or more families, regardless of whether the same have ever been a portion of any State or county road system . . . ."

Citing Roten v. Critcher, 135 N.C. App. 469, 473, 521 S.E.2d 140, 143 (1999) and Speight v.