Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The trial court also denied the defendants' motions to dismiss the plaintiff's quantum meruit claim and also denied the plaintiff's motion to dismiss the counterclaims for fraud, unfair and deceptive trade practices, and false lien filing. In affirming the ruling of the trial court on the issue of the validity of the lien filing and requiring strict Compliance with the statute, the Court of Appeals was succinct and cited established lien law in North Carolina as follows:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-12(b) also provides that "[c]laims of lien on real property may be filed at any time after the maturity of the obligation secured thereby but not later than 120 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement by the person claiming the lien." N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b) (emphasis added); see also Laws. Title Ins. Corp. v. Zogreo, LLC, 208 N.C. App. 88, 95 (2010); N.C.G.S. § 44A-11 (2023) (providing that, in order to perfect a mechanic's lien, the claim of lien must be filed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 44A-12).