Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The interpretation of the Declaration in the present case is one for the courts, and not for a jury, see Runyon v. Paley, 331 N.C. 293, 305, 416 S.E.2d 177, 186 (1992), and therefore is reviewable de novo on appeal.

Here, the Declaration provides that it may be amended by the Developer. The Declaration does not provide that it may be amended by the Sugar Hill HOA, but only that the Declaration may expire in 2021 by vote of the Sugar Hill HOA. However, we must read N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-103 in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-117, which provides for the process by which a declaration may be amended. Specifically, subsection (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Except in cases of amendments that may be executed by a declarant under the terms of the declaration ..., the declaration may be amended only by affirmative vote or written agreement signed by lot owners of lots to which at least sixty-seven percent (67%) of the votes in the association are allocated, or any larger majority the declaration specifies or by the declarant if necessary for the exercise of any development right. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-117(a) (2015).